Legal Notice

1/ Website

Identification

The website found at www.www.globe-groupe.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) is managed by the Hawker Company, a Simplified Joint Stock Company with a Sole Shareholder with capital of 16,911,823.00 euros, registered with the Paris RCS (French Trade Registry) under number 539 956 102 whose headquarters are located at 38 rue Boissière, Paris (75116) (hereinafter referred to as « Hawker»).

Intra-Community VAT No.: FR 37539956102

Contacts 

Tel. : +33 (0)153652525

Fax : +33 (0)153652321

E-mail address: contact@www.globe-groupe.com

Hosting

The Site is hosted by GANDI SAS, a Simplified Joint Stock Company with capital of 300,000 euros whose headquarters are located at 63-65 boulevard Massena at Paris (75013) FRANCE

Tél. : +33 (0)170377661

Fax : +33 (0)143731851

 

2/ Social networks

Identification

GLOBE GROUPE’S FACEBOOK AND LINKEDIN sites or pages are also managed by Hawker.

 

3/ Content and Use of Information

The brands « GLOBE DIFFUSION », « GLOBE EXPERTS », « GLOBE INSTORE » and « GLOBE effective shopper experience » are registered trademarks.
 
All content, pages, scripts, graphics, photos and icons of the Site and/or the GLOBE GROUPE’S social network pages are the exclusive property of Hawker or of third parties who have authorised Hawker to use them. All rights of reproduction or representation for the above are strictly reserved.
 
Therefore, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, or commercialisation, either partial or complete, of the Site and/or GLOBE GROUPE’s social network pages or any parts thereof, by any means and in any medium (paper, digital, etc.) is prohibited without Hawker’s prior written consent; so doing shall constitute infringement of copyright and/or industrial property rights and/or trademark rights.
 
The logos, trademarks, and iconography relative to all other companies and products mentioned on the Site and/or on the Hawker social network pages are the respective property of their authors and/or owners.

 

4/ Personal Data

The data collected on the Site by Hawker enable candidates to apply for job opportunities offered by Hawker and/or its affiliates.

This data may include personal information such as names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses and phone numbers.

Hawker collects this data when candidates apply online using the proposed contact form.

Data collected on the Site are intended solely for Hawker and are not disclosed to third parties for commercial purposes.

Nevertheless, data may be transmitted to the companies Hawker directly or indirectly controls in accordance with Article L. 233-3 of the Commercial Code.

In addition, Hawker may be obligated to transmit collected data to a third party upon receiving notice from a judicial authority, or any administrative authority empowered by law, requesting the disclosure of this information in accordance with existing laws.

Finally, in the event of the company’s change of control, an acquisition, a collective proceeding or a sale of company assets, data collected by Hawker may be subject to a third-party transfer.

In accordance with Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 pertaining to information technology, databases, and civil liberties, amended by Law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, candidates have:

  • – a right to access their personal data.
  • – a right to modify their personal data.
  • – a right to challenge the use of their personal data.

 
Candidates wishing to exercise any of these rights may send their request by e-mail or by post to the following addresses.

Postal address : 38 rue boissière, 75116 Paris
E-mail : contact@www.globe-groupe.com

Upon exercise of one of these rights, candidates must send Hawker the details necessary for their identification: first name, last name, e-mail, and possibly postal address. Furthermore, in accordance with existing regulations, the request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity card bearing their signature, specifying the address to which they wish the response to be sent and specifying legitimate grounds for their request if they are exercising their right to challenge personal data use.

Hawker will respond within 2 months of receipt of the candidate’s complete request.

 

5/ Hyperlinks

Where appropriate, Hawker disclaims any liability for the content of websites referenced on the Site and/or GLOBE GROUPE’S social network pages and for information provided by third parties.

Hawker has no control over hyperlinks and/or other promotional formats. Consequently, Hawker offers no guarantee concerning, for example:

  • – the veracity, quality, completeness and comprehensiveness of the websites listed;
  • – access or operational difficulties of the websites listed;

 
and Hawker shall in no way be held liable in litigation arising between a website listed on the Site and/or on GLOBE GROUPE’S social network pages and a user and/or buyer especially in regard to losses or damages incurred, operators of listed websites being solely responsible for the content of their site.

 

6/ Cookies

When the Site is accessed, cookies are saved on the user’s device (computer, mobile, or tablet).

Cookies issued by Hawker make it possible to recognise the user’s browser when it connects to the Site and:

  • – to adapt the Site’s presentation to the user’s display preferences on their device.

 
It is up to users to allow the storage of a cookie. Users therefore have the option of configuring their browser so as to block, totally or partially (depending mostly on the issuer) the storage of “cookies”. The configuration also allows for cookies to be accepted or declined on an ad hoc basis prior to their storage in users’ device.

Therefore, users who want to prevent the storage of cookies can follow the browser-specific procedure which is described in the browser’s help menu.

These procedures are as follows:

  • For Mozilla Firefox:

The user must go to the « tools » menu and then to the « options » tab. The user must then click on the « privacy /show cookies » icon and select the desired options.

  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and above:

The user must go to the « tools » menu, then « internet options », click on the «  privacy  » tab, then select the desired privacy level.

  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5

The user must choose the « tools » menu, then « internet options », click on the « security » tab, select « internet » then « custom level ». Then under « cookies », the user must choose the desired options.

  • For Google Chrome:

The user must choose the « tools » menu, select « options », click on the « advanced options » tab and access the « privacy » section. Then under « show cookies », the user must choose the desired options.

For Safari:

The user must go to the Safari menu and choose the « preferences » menu, then click on « security » and select the desired options.

 

7/ Site Interruption

Hawker reserves the right to interrupt the operation and/or access to the Site at any time, with or without notice, especially in order to ensure the maintenance and development thereof, or to update content or format. Whenever possible, Hawker will inform users before carrying out corrective or developmental maintenance operations. Furthermore, users acknowledge that the Site may be interrupted for reasons beyond Hawker’s control and that Hawker therefore cannot guarantee continued access to the Site.

Under no circumstances shall Hawker be held liable for any interruption and/or malfunction of the Site, no matter what the cause.

 

8/ Guarantees – Responsibilities

Users understand and accept that the Site is made available to them “as is” and offers no guarantees, express or implied, concerning all or part of the Site.

Hawker strives to ensure that the information accessible via the Site is accurate and up-to-date. However, Hawker offers no guarantee of this.

Hawker shall in no way be held liable for any damages, direct or indirect, whatever the cause, origin, nature and consequence, arising from consultation or use of the Site

 

9/ Amendments to the Legal Disclaimer

Hawker reserves the right to modify this legal disclaimer at any time, particularly in order to take into account changes in legislation, legal interpretation, editorial policy, or functional and/or technical developments. The prevailing version is the one that is accessible. Any consultation of the Site after publication of the amended disclaimer constitutes unconditional acceptance of the new legal disclaimer.

 

10/ Governing Law

This Site is governed by French law.